RECORD MEDAL HAUL

RECORD MEDAL HAUL FOR WORCESTER AT COUNTY SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Worcester Swimming Club’s success continued at the final weekend of the 2017 ASA County Championships at Wolverhampton Central Baths with a record number of podiums.  Worcester’s overall tally for the Championships was a staggering 165 medals which included an incredible 77 age group gold medals.

County titles were claimed by Anthony Redfern, Lucy Clayton and Charlotte Hall while Matt Richards took numerous Junior titles, while Will Gearey, Megan Annis, Daniel Day and David Annis all dominated their respective age groups.  There was also another GB short course record claimed by Paralympian silver medallist Rebecca Redfern.

In the boys 10/11 age group, David Annis showed that he’s one to watch for the future, winning gold medals in the 400m free (5.10.67), 100m IM (1.21.06), 50m free (31.59) and 100m free (1.09.77) to complete an amazing haul of 10 gold medals across the two weekends.

Aimee Monks claimed gold in the 50m fly (33.73) in the girl’s 12-year age group, leading from the start and finishing in style to take the victory.

In the boy’s 13-year age group, Daniel Day showed his all-round ability across the strokes with victories coming in the 400m free (4.46.52), 100m IM (1.10.87), 50m Breaststroke (38.36), 400m IM (5.24.40), 50m free (28.05), 200m IM (2.31.08) and 100m free (1.00.43).  Day amassed a staggering 12 gold medals in his age group.

Rebecca Yates was narrowly beaten into silver medals in a couple of events in the girl’s 13-year age group but stormed to the gold medal in the 200m back (2.31.80) showing great power and excellent underwater work.

In the boy’s 14-year age group, Will Gearey enjoyed a 100% unbeaten record.  Victories for Gearey came in the 400m free (4.27.90), 100m IM (1.04.60), 50m breaststroke (34.10), 400m IM (5.02.40), 50m free (25.77), 200m IM (2.21.55) and 100m free (56.21), and he finished the Championship with a phenomenal 15 golds from 15 events.

In the girl’s 14-year age group, Megan Annis was another swimmer dominating her age group, winning the 50m fly (30.50), 100m free (1.02.36), 200m back (2.30.88) and 100m breaststroke (1.20.40), giving her a nine-gold medal tally in total.

In the 15-year age group, Matt Richards looked unstoppable, powering his way to wins in the 400m free (4,23.50), 100m IM (1.03.38), 200m fly (2.19.30), 400m IM (4.41.04), 50m free (25.27), 200m IM (2.14.79) and 100m free (54.60), and nearly taking a clean sweep of Junior titles.

 In the 16/Over age group Anthony Redfern claimed a brace of County titles in the 50m and 100m freestyle to add to his 50m backstroke from the first weekend.  Going in as favourite in both freestyle events, Redfern eased through the heats qualifying fastest.  In the finals, Redfern never looked troubled, showing tremendous power and speed to win County titles in both the 50m freestyle (23.28) and 100m freestyle (51.35) – both by clear margins – and also won golds in the 16-year and over age group for his efforts.

Club Captain, Lucy Clayton, also bagged two County titles in the breaststroke sprint events. Clayton took the 100m breaststroke county title in 1.13.87 and then added the 50m breaststroke (34.05) title.  Leading from the start in both events, Clayton edged away from her rivals with superb displays of technical swimming.  Clayton also added gold in the 200m breaststroke (2.45.86) in the 16-year and over age group.

Charlotte Hall gave Worcester another County title with a fantastic victory in the 50m fly.  Qualifying for the final as first seed, Hall showed her class to take the gold and county tile in 29.38.  Her win also gave her the gold medal in the 16 years and over age group.

Rebecca Redfern set new short course British records for SB13 200m breaststroke (2.55.83), subject to ratification.

Other swimmers claiming either silver or bronze medals across the age groups included Kai Gooden-Morris, Rebecca Yates, Olivia Fletcher, Naomi Marsden, Anthony Redfern, Samuel Hall, Bryony Lowe, Aimee Monks, Megan Annis, Michael Agoston, George Glover, Matt Richards, Maisie Lyons, Louis Doyle, Alex Westwood, Brodie Willetts, Robin Williams, Amy Cooper and Lily Merrell.

Commenting on the Club’s performance, head coach, Mark Stowe, said:  “I was delighted with all the swimmers’ performances!  We saw strong results from every age group and it’s wonderful to see their hard work pay off with so many personal best times, medals and County titles.”