RECORD-BREAKING YEAR FOR WORCESTER

Worcester Swimming Club celebrated one of its most successful 12 months in the club’s history at its annual presentation evening.  The club presented age-group trophies to individual winners from the 2016 Club Championships plus also gave notable mentions to Rebecca Redfern for her phenomenal achievement in winning a silver medal at the Paralympics in Rio 2016 and the Club’s best-ever performance in the National Arena League – the UK’s premier swimming competition – in December in which they finished third, just missing out on first appearance at the national final.

David Annis, one of many rising stars within Worcester’s growing ranks, was awarded the coveted Presidents Cup for his performance in the boys 800m freestyle.  There were also special awards given to Hannah Dixon, Harvey Lloyd, Mia Tranter, Mary Adair and Debbie Hodson.

Awards were given across the age groups for boys and girls, plus recognition also given to swimmers who had broken previous club records in events.

The winners were: –

Girl’s Age Group winners

7 under Elizabeth Annis
8 years Jessica Day
9 years Amelie Forsyth-Ball
10 years Maisie Lyons
11 years Aimee Monks
12 years Rebecca Yates
13 years Megan Annis
14 years Olivia Fletcher
15 years Charlotte Hall
16 years + Lucy Clayton

Girls Club Records: –

8 years Jessica Day – 50m free
9 years Amelie Forsyth-Ball – 100m free

Milly Hemming – 50m back

10 years Maisie Lyons – 50m breaststroke
11 years Aimee Monks – 100m, 200m free, 50m fly, 100m fly, 100 IM

Bryony Lowe – 200m breast, 400m IM, 400m free, 800m free

12 years Rebecca Yates – 200m back, 100m fly
13 years Megan Annis – 50m fly, 100m fly
14 years Olivia Fletcher – 100m fly, 50m back, 100 back, 200m back, 50m breast, 100m breast, 200m breast, 50m free, 100m free, 200m free, 400m free, 100m IM, 200m IM, 400m IM
15 years Charlotte Hall – 50m fly
Open Olivia Fletcher – 100m free

Charlotte Hall – 50m fly

Rebecca Redfern – 100m breast

The winners were: –

Boy’s Age Group winners

7 under Joseph Agoston
8 years Harry Chandler
9 years William Thomas
10 years David Annis
11 years Milo Read
12 years Daniel Day
13 years William Gearey
14 years Matthew Richards
15 years Matthew Thomas
16+ Anthony Redfern

Boys Club Records: –

9 year William Thomas – 50m free, 100m IM
10 year David Annis – 50m free, 100m free, 200m free, 400m free, 800m free, 50m back, 100m back, 200m back, 50m fly, 100m fly, 100m IM, 200m IM, 400m IM
12 year Daniel Day – 100m free , 200m free, 800m free, 50m back, 100m back, 200m back, 100m IM, 400m IM
13 year William Gearey – 50m free, 100m free, 200m free, 400m free, 800m free, 1500m free, 50m fly, 100m fly, 50m breast, 100m breast, 200m breast, 100m back, 200m back, 100m, 200m IM
14 year Matthew Richards – 50m fly, 100m fly, 200m fly, 50m, 200m back, 50m free, 100m free, 200m free, 400m free, 1500m free, 100m IM, 200m IM, 400m IM

Aaron Cook – 800m free

16 year Sam Hall – 800m free, 1500m free, 100m breast, 100m IM, 400m IM
Open Matthew Richards – 200m IM

Anthony Redfern – 50m free, 100m free, 100m IM, 100m breast

Robin Williams – 100m fly